+27 87 551 0606

8am - 5pm CAT

Sandton, Gauteng, South Africa

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice only applies to the personal data of job applicants, potential candidates, website users, clients, suppliers, and other people whom we may contact in order to find out more about our Candidates. This privacy policy applies to the use of our Platforms, including our website, mobile site, mobile applications, emails or any other technology or service you use to access our products and services. “We”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy refers to Elite Talent, its Holding Company and its subsidiaries. The terms “personal information”, “special personal information” and “process/ing” when used in this document shall bear the meanings as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

Elite Talent, its subsidiaries, and affiliates may process your personal data in our capacity as data controllers. We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data, which is any information that is capable of identifying you as an individual person. This Recruitment Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) describes how we handle and protect your personal data in connection with Elite Talent’s recruiting processes and programs.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with other terms and conditions, privacy notices or policies we may provide on specific occasions when we collect or use your personal information. This privacy policy supplements these notices and policies, and is not intended to override them.

We respect your privacy and take the protection of personal information very seriously. This privacy policy describes how we handle the personal information we collect about you and/or receive from you. By using our Platforms you agree to our collection and use of your information as set out in this privacy policy. If you are below the age of 18 years, you must always get permission from your parent or guardian before you use our Platforms or give us your information.

 

Information we collect and receive

Candidates – We collect and use only the information necessary to be able to find the best available opportunities and any further information needed to assess your eligibility through the different stages of recruitment. This information includes any information you provide when completing your online profile, CVs, identification documents, educational records, work history, employment and references and financial information.
We may also collect sensitive personal data about you, related to your credit health, diversity information or details of any criminal convictions of. We only collect sensitive personal data from you, and further process this data, where you have given your explicit consent.

Clients – We collect and use only the information necessary to provide you, or people in your organisation with services such as finding the best available candidates for your opportunities.
Website Users – We collect and use only the information necessary to improve your experience when using our website. This may include how, when and how often you visit us.We collect and receive information about you in the following ways:

From an agent/third party acting on your behalf. e.g.  A Contractor’s Limited Company.

Through publicly available sources. For example;

– LinkedIn
– Job Boards
– By Reference or word of mouth. For example, you may be recommended by a friend, a former employer, a former colleague or even a present employer.

1. Information you give us

We collect your personal information through direct interactions with you including information you provide while searching for a new opportunity and/or during the different recruitment stages and when you:

– Complete forms, sign up for an account, or subscribe or register to access or use our services.
– Contact us.

2. Through publicly available sources. Including but not limited to:

– LinkedIn
– Job Boards

3. From our affiliate companies.

4. Information we automatically collect or receive when you use our Platforms and services

5. By Reference or word of mouth. For example, you may be recommended by a friend, a former employer, a former colleague or even a present employer.

We may automatically collect information about the equipment you use to access or use our Platforms, your browsing actions and patterns. We do this through the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies.

A cookie is a small text file that our server sends to your hard drive when you visit our Platforms. These cookies hold modest amounts of data specific to you and our Platforms. They allow our system to recognise you when you visit our Platforms again. If you prefer that we not use cookies when you use our Platforms, you can change your browser settings to disable the use of cookies. Please note however that if you disable the use of cookies, you may not be able to enjoy all the features and functionalities of our Platforms.

A web beacon is a small image file that we place on our Platforms or in an email. We use it to track how many times a web page is accessed, the time it was accessed and the location of users who accessed it.

Depending on how you access and use our Platforms, we may receive:

– Log information, including information on how, when and for how long you use our Platforms and other services, the content you view and search queries you submit.
– Information about the equipment you use to access or use our Platforms, including the type of device you are using, how you access our Platforms, your browser or operating system and your Internet Protocol (IP) address.
– The geographic location from which you accessed our Platforms, including your device’s GPS signal and information about nearby Wi-Fi networks and cell towers. We get this information when you use location-enabled services.

6. Information from third-party sources

We may receive other information about you from third parties (where you have consented to such third party sharing your information with us) and combine it with the information we have collected about or received from you in other ways. We may also receive information about you when you log into our Platforms using your social networking log-in details.

 

How do we use your personal data?

Candidates – We use your personal data to match your skills and experience with a potential employer. We will initially collect basic information on you such as contact details, job role and experience and then pass this on to the client in search of personnel. If you are chosen by the client and go through to the next stage we will then be collecting more information from you at the interview (or equivalent) stage and onwards in that manner. We may use your data to send you information that you may find interesting such as suggesting other jobs to you.
Clients – We use your personal data to ensure that we can find the right candidates for the opportunities that you may have or for contractual obligations.
Suppliers – We use your personal data to ensure that we can contact you and for contractual obligations.

 

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary for us to use your information as described above or to comply with our legal obligations. However, we may retain some of your information after you cease to use our services, if we believe in good faith that it is necessary to meet our legal obligations, such as retaining the information for tax and accounting purposes.

When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:

(a) our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the information involved;

(b) legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;

(c) statute of limitations under applicable law(s);

(d) (potential) disputes;

(e) if you have made a request to have your information deleted; and

(f) guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we securely erase your information once this is no longer needed.

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

Candidates – We share your personal data with the client who has a position to fill, in order to determine with the client whether you are a good fit for the available position. We may also conduct checks on you to verify the information you have provided and where we do this we share your information with our appointed background checking company. Unless you specify otherwise we may share your data with any of our associated third parties – for example our payroll and pension providers – to provide you with the best possible service.
Clients – We share your data with candidates during the course of providing recruitment services to you, and with third parties as part of our contractual relationship.
Suppliers – We share your data with third parties as part of our contractual relationship.

 

What legal basis do we have for using your information?

For prospective candidates, contractors, referees and clients, our processing is necessary for our legitimate interests – we need this information in order to be able to assess suitability for potential roles, to find potential candidates and to contact clients and referees, and suppliers.

If you are interviewed and submitted as a candidate, then this may involve the processing of more detailed personal data including sensitive data that you or others provide about you. In that case we always ask for your consent before undertaking such processing.

Where we need consent for some activities such as contacting candidates about other recruitment-related services we will ask for it. We rely on soft opt-in consent for these activities where you have previously engaged with us by submitting a CV, applying for a job, or registering on our website. This means we take you consent as given unless or until you opt-out. For other types of e-marketing we require your explicit consent.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information to outside parties unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Disclosing your personal information

We do not sell your personal information to third parties for their marketing or any other purposes.

We may provide or make your personal information available to:

– Other companies in the ECS group of companies to learn more about our customers and create a more relevant, engaging customer experience.

– Companies that provide services to us or on our behalf, or enable us to provide services to you or operate the Platforms.

– Other parties where we are required to provide your personal information to comply with the law or protect our Platforms.

– Prospective and actual buyers, in the event that we sell, transfer or merge any part of our businesses or assets, or prospective or actual sellers, in the event that we choose to buy or merge with any other business.

– Third parties if you have agreed to us sharing your personal information with them, such as where you enter into a competition sponsored by a third party and where the provision of your information is a condition for entry to the competition, or where you express your interest in a product or service about which you would like more information.

– Other parties that provide content, advertising services or functionality on our Platforms. These third parties include i) advertising service providers which help us and our advertising customers provide advertisements that are tailored to users’ interests, ii) audience-measurement companies which help us measure the overall usage of our Platforms and compare that usage with other online services, and iii) social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram that you may select to use to register for and log into some of our services and share things you find on our Platforms with your social network. We do not control the privacy practices of these or any other third-party services and recommend you read the privacy policies of these services before connecting to them. These third parties may collect or receive information about your use of our Platforms, including through the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies, and this information may be collected over time and combined with information collected on various websites and online services.

We may also share our research and statistical information with various third parties. However, this information does not include your personal information, cannot be linked to you and you cannot be identified from these statistics.

Please note, some of the people or companies who have access to your personal information are located outside South Africa. We will not share your personal information with these parties unless they are bound by privacy laws and corporate rules or agreements with us that protect the privacy of your personal information and limit their ability to share your personal information with other parties. We will get your permission before we share your information with any third party.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to contact you for marketing purposes, and you can do this at any time by using any of the various “opt out” options that we always provide you with when we send you marketing communications.

We manage several separate marketing distribution lists across the various business units and opting out of one distribution list does not automatically remove you from all the other lists.

You also have the right to request access to the information we have collected about you and request that we correct or update any incorrect or incomplete information. Such request can be submitted by sending an email to [email protected].

You may at any time lodge an objection with us regarding our collection and use of your personal information at the email address listed below.

[email protected]

 

Our commitment to security

We have put in place administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect your personal information and prevent loss, damage or unauthorised access to or disclosure of your information. These security safeguards are based on generally accepted information security practices and procedures which apply to the Platforms, products and services we provide. We regularly check that these safeguards are correctly implemented and continually updated in response to new risks or any identified deficiencies.

Any information you submit to us through the internet is at your own risk. Once we receive your personal information, our security safeguards apply.

If we outsource any services to a third party that require the collection or use of your personal information, we put in place contracts that require these companies or people to respect the security of your personal information, treat it in accordance with the law, and collect and use it only for the purposes authorised by us.

 

Links to other websites

Our Platforms contain links to and from websites, mobile applications and/or services of third parties, advertisers and/or affiliates. Clicking on these links or enabling these connections may allow third parties to collect or share information about you. Please note, we have not evaluated nor control these third parties and are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other parties when you leave our Platforms. We recommend you read the privacy statements of every website you visit which collects personal information.

 

International users

Elite Talent is based in South Africa and, regardless of where you use or access our Platforms, products or services, your information may be transferred to and maintained on servers located in South Africa or elsewhere in the world.

Any of the information that we collect about you or receive from you is stored in line with South African privacy laws, regulations and standards, which may not be equivalent to the laws in your country of residence.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This version of the privacy policy was last updated on 15 February 2021 and replaces any preceding privacy policies.

We may occasionally update this privacy policy. Any changes we make will be posted on this page and we will notify you of the update in the appropriate manner. When you use our Platforms the version of the privacy policy posted on this page applies to you. We encourage you to review this privacy policy whenever you access our Platforms.